Skip to content
BackupCalc

How long will the EcoFlow River 3 Plus run your appliances?

Last reviewed 2026-10-26

Quick answer

The EcoFlow River 3 Plus (286 Wh) runs a full-size fridge for about 4 h 3 min, a CPAP for about 6 h 57 min and a Wi-Fi router for about 20 h 15 min on its AC outlets. Starting a fridge can take up to 1,200 W for a moment, well above the EcoFlow River 3 Plus's 600 W rating, so the station may shut off at startup. Check the surge rating in its manual.

Calculate your own setup

Powering through
Wh

Printed on the station or in its specs, in watt-hours (Wh).

W

Continuous output, not the surge or peak figure.

What will you power?

  • Cycles on and off: runs at about 150 W, averaging 60 W.

Estimated runtime

3 h 23 min

from 100% to empty

Average load

72 W

what drains the battery

Peak load

1,212 W

162 W running + startup surge

Startup surge of about 1,212 W is well above the 600 W rating. Many stations handle short surges, but check your manual's surge figure, and start big motor loads (fridge, pump, AC) one at a time.

Uses 85% of the rated 286 Wh to cover inverter and conversion losses. Real runtime varies with temperature, battery age and how often appliances cycle.

Compare this load across popular power stations
Power stationCapacityRuntimeCan it run all at once?
EcoFlow River 3245 Wh2 h 54 minCheck surge rating
EcoFlow River 2256 Wh3 h 1 minCheck surge rating
Jackery Explorer 240 v2256 Wh3 h 1 minCheck surge rating
EcoFlow River 3 Plus286 Wh3 h 23 minCheck surge rating
Jackery Explorer 300 Plus288 Wh3 h 24 minCheck surge rating
Jackery Explorer 600 v2640 Wh7 h 33 minCheck surge rating
EcoFlow River 2 Pro768 Wh9 h 4 minCheck surge rating
Anker SOLIX C800 Plus768 Wh9 h 4 minYes
Bluetti AC70768 Wh9 h 4 minYes
EcoFlow Delta 21,024 Wh12 h 5 minYes
EcoFlow Delta 31,024 Wh12 h 5 minYes
EcoFlow Delta 3 Plus1,024 Wh12 h 5 minYes
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 21,024 Wh12 h 5 minYes
Bluetti Elite 100 V21,024 Wh12 h 5 minYes
Anker SOLIX C10001,056 Wh12 h 28 minYes
Jackery Explorer 1000 v21,070 Wh12 h 38 minYes
Bluetti AC1801,152 Wh13 h 36 minYes
Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus1,264 Wh14 h 55 minYes
Jackery Explorer 1500 v21,536 Wh18 h 8 minYes
Jackery Explorer 2000 v22,042 Wh24 h 6 minYes
Jackery Explorer 2000 Plus2,042 Wh24 h 6 minYes
EcoFlow Delta 2 Max2,048 Wh24 h 11 minYes
EcoFlow Delta 3 Max2,048 Wh24 h 11 minYes
Anker SOLIX F2000 (767)2,048 Wh24 h 11 minYes
Bluetti AC200L2,048 Wh24 h 11 minYes
Bluetti Elite 200 V22,074 Wh24 h 29 minYes
Jackery Explorer 3000 v23,072 Wh36 h 16 minYes
EcoFlow Delta Pro3,600 Wh42 h 30 minYes
Anker SOLIX F38003,840 Wh45 h 20 minYes
EcoFlow Delta Pro 34,096 Wh2.0 days (48 h)Yes
Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus5,040 Wh2.5 days (60 h)Yes

Manufacturer specs. Confirm current figures on the brand's site before buying.

EcoFlow River 3 Plus specs that matter for runtime

Battery capacity286 Wh
Usable from AC outletsabout 243 Wh (85%)
Continuous AC output600 W
Max solar input220 W
Battery chemistryLiFePO4

Manufacturer's published specs. Brands update models often, so confirm current figures on the official product page.

EcoFlow River 3 Plus runtime for 47 appliances

Each row is one appliance on its own, from a full charge to empty, on the AC outlets. Fridges, freezers and pumps use their average draw, because their motors switch on and off. To run several things at once, add them to the calculator above.

Kitchen

ApplianceAverage drawRuntimeCan it start it?
Refrigerator (full size)60 W4 h 3 minMaybe: 1,200 W surge
Mini fridge30 W8 h 6 minYes
Chest freezer35 W6 h 57 minYes
Upright freezer50 W4 h 52 minYes
Microwave (1,000 W cooking power)1,500 W—No: needs 1,500 W
Electric kettle1,500 W—No: needs 1,500 W
Coffee maker (drip)900 W—No: needs 900 W
Toaster1,000 W—No: needs 1,000 W
Slow cooker150 W1 h 37 minYes
Induction hot plate1,200 W—No: needs 1,800 W

Medical

ApplianceAverage drawRuntimeCan it start it?
CPAP machine (no humidifier)35 W6 h 57 minYes
CPAP with heated humidifier60 W4 h 3 minYes
Home oxygen concentrator (5 L/min)300 W49 minYes

Internet & office

ApplianceAverage drawRuntimeCan it start it?
Wi-Fi router12 W20 h 15 minYes
Modem + Wi-Fi router20 W12 h 9 minYes
Starlink Standard dish85 W2 h 52 minYes
Starlink Mini30 W8 h 6 minYes
Laptop (charging and in use)45 W5 h 24 minYes
Desktop computer + monitor150 W1 h 37 minYes
Phone charging10 W24 h 19 minYes
Security camera (Wi-Fi)5 W2.0 days (49 h)Yes

Entertainment

ApplianceAverage drawRuntimeCan it start it?
TV, 32" LED40 W6 h 5 minYes
TV, 55" LED90 W2 h 42 minYes
TV, 65" LED130 W1 h 52 minYes
Game console (while playing)150 W1 h 37 minYes
Streaming stick / box5 W2.0 days (49 h)Yes

Heating & cooling

ApplianceAverage drawRuntimeCan it start it?
Space heater (high, 1,500 W)1,500 W—No: needs 1,500 W
Space heater (low, 750 W)750 W—No: needs 750 W
Electric blanket60 W4 h 3 minYes
Window AC, 5,000 BTU380 W38 minMaybe: 1,200 W surge
Window AC, 8,000 BTU580 W—No: needs 700 W
Portable AC, 10,000 BTU850 W—No: needs 1,000 W
Ceiling fan50 W4 h 52 minYes
Box fan60 W4 h 3 minYes
Gas furnace blower fan300 W49 minMaybe: 1,000 W surge
Dehumidifier (50 pint)400 W36 minYes, near the limit

Pumps & utility

ApplianceAverage drawRuntimeCan it start it?
Sump pump, 1/3 HP200 W—No: needs 800 W
Sump pump, 1/2 HP260 W—No: needs 1,050 W
Well pump, 1/2 HP150 W—No: needs 1,000 W
Washing machine (cold wash)500 W29 minMaybe: 1,200 W surge
Aquarium heater50 W4 h 52 minYes

Lighting & small

ApplianceAverage drawRuntimeCan it start it?
LED light bulb9 W27 h 1 minYes
Radio / clock radio5 W2.0 days (49 h)Yes
Hair dryer1,500 W—No: needs 1,500 W

Tools & cleaning

ApplianceAverage drawRuntimeCan it start it?
Vacuum cleaner1,000 W—No: needs 1,000 W
Circular saw (7¼")1,400 W—No: needs 1,400 W
Corded drill600 W24 minYes, near the limit

What the EcoFlow River 3 Plus can't run

These draw more than its 600 W continuous output, so the station will shut off: Microwave (1,000 W cooking power); Electric kettle; Coffee maker (drip); Toaster; Induction hot plate; Space heater (high, 1,500 W); Space heater (low, 750 W); Window AC, 8,000 BTU; Portable AC, 10,000 BTU; Sump pump, 1/3 HP; Sump pump, 1/2 HP; Well pump, 1/2 HP; Hair dryer; Vacuum cleaner; Circular saw (7¼").

These might trip it as they start, because their startup surge is far above its rating: Refrigerator (full size); Window AC, 5,000 BTU; Gas furnace blower fan; Washing machine (cold wash). Many stations tolerate short surges, so check the surge figure in the manual, and start one motor load at a time.

Charging the EcoFlow River 3 Plus with solar

The EcoFlow River 3 Plus accepts up to 220 W of solar. Panels usually deliver about 75% of their rating, so it takes around 300 W of panels to max that out. Then a full charge from empty needs about 1 h 18 min of peak sun, which a single sunny day can cover. Smaller panels take proportionally longer. Try other panel sizes in the solar recharge time calculator.

Compare with similar power stations

Power stationCapacityOutputFridge runtime
EcoFlow River 2256 Wh300 W3 h 38 min
Jackery Explorer 240 v2256 Wh300 W3 h 38 min
EcoFlow River 3 Plus286 Wh600 W4 h 3 min
Jackery Explorer 300 Plus288 Wh300 W4 h 5 min

See all power stations, or work out the size you need with what size power station do I need.

Frequently asked questions

How long will the EcoFlow River 3 Plus run a refrigerator?
About 4 h 3 min for a typical full-size fridge averaging 60 W, or 2.7–6.1 h depending on the model, room temperature and how often the door opens. Starting a fridge can take up to 1,200 W for a moment, well above the EcoFlow River 3 Plus's 600 W rating, so the station may shut off at startup. Check the surge rating in its manual.
Can the EcoFlow River 3 Plus run a CPAP overnight?
Only for about 6 h 57 min on the AC outlets, which is less than a full 8-hour night. Consider a larger station or a DC power cable for your CPAP.
Can the EcoFlow River 3 Plus run a space heater?
No. A space heater on high draws about 1,500 W, more than the EcoFlow River 3 Plus's 600 W output. Use an electric blanket instead: it keeps you warm on a small fraction of the power.
How long does the EcoFlow River 3 Plus take to charge with solar?
Its solar input tops out at 220 W. With about 300 W of panels in strong sun, a full 0–100% charge takes roughly 1 h 18 min of peak sun. Smaller panels, clouds or a low sun angle take proportionally longer.
How much of the EcoFlow River 3 Plus's 286 Wh can I actually use?
On the AC outlets, plan on about 85%, or roughly 243 Wh. The rest is lost turning battery power into household AC. The DC and USB ports skip that step and deliver a little more.