Skip to content
BackupCalc

How long will the EcoFlow River 2 Pro run your appliances?

Last reviewed 2026-10-26

Quick answer

The EcoFlow River 2 Pro (768 Wh) runs a full-size fridge for about 10 h 53 min, a CPAP for about 18 h 39 min and a Wi-Fi router for about 2.3 days (54 h) on its AC outlets. Its 800 W output easily covers the brief surge of about 1,200 W when a fridge starts.

Calculate your own setup

Powering through
Wh

Printed on the station or in its specs, in watt-hours (Wh).

W

Continuous output, not the surge or peak figure.

What will you power?

  • Cycles on and off: runs at about 150 W, averaging 60 W.

Estimated runtime

9 h 4 min

from 100% to empty

Average load

72 W

what drains the battery

Peak load

1,212 W

162 W running + startup surge

Startup surge of about 1,212 W is well above the 800 W rating. Many stations handle short surges, but check your manual's surge figure, and start big motor loads (fridge, pump, AC) one at a time.

Uses 85% of the rated 768 Wh to cover inverter and conversion losses. Real runtime varies with temperature, battery age and how often appliances cycle.

Compare this load across popular power stations
Power stationCapacityRuntimeCan it run all at once?
EcoFlow River 3245 Wh2 h 54 minCheck surge rating
EcoFlow River 2256 Wh3 h 1 minCheck surge rating
Jackery Explorer 240 v2256 Wh3 h 1 minCheck surge rating
EcoFlow River 3 Plus286 Wh3 h 23 minCheck surge rating
Jackery Explorer 300 Plus288 Wh3 h 24 minCheck surge rating
Jackery Explorer 600 v2640 Wh7 h 33 minCheck surge rating
EcoFlow River 2 Pro768 Wh9 h 4 minCheck surge rating
Anker SOLIX C800 Plus768 Wh9 h 4 minYes
Bluetti AC70768 Wh9 h 4 minYes
EcoFlow Delta 21,024 Wh12 h 5 minYes
EcoFlow Delta 31,024 Wh12 h 5 minYes
EcoFlow Delta 3 Plus1,024 Wh12 h 5 minYes
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 21,024 Wh12 h 5 minYes
Bluetti Elite 100 V21,024 Wh12 h 5 minYes
Anker SOLIX C10001,056 Wh12 h 28 minYes
Jackery Explorer 1000 v21,070 Wh12 h 38 minYes
Bluetti AC1801,152 Wh13 h 36 minYes
Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus1,264 Wh14 h 55 minYes
Jackery Explorer 1500 v21,536 Wh18 h 8 minYes
Jackery Explorer 2000 v22,042 Wh24 h 6 minYes
Jackery Explorer 2000 Plus2,042 Wh24 h 6 minYes
EcoFlow Delta 2 Max2,048 Wh24 h 11 minYes
EcoFlow Delta 3 Max2,048 Wh24 h 11 minYes
Anker SOLIX F2000 (767)2,048 Wh24 h 11 minYes
Bluetti AC200L2,048 Wh24 h 11 minYes
Bluetti Elite 200 V22,074 Wh24 h 29 minYes
Jackery Explorer 3000 v23,072 Wh36 h 16 minYes
EcoFlow Delta Pro3,600 Wh42 h 30 minYes
Anker SOLIX F38003,840 Wh45 h 20 minYes
EcoFlow Delta Pro 34,096 Wh2.0 days (48 h)Yes
Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus5,040 Wh2.5 days (60 h)Yes

Manufacturer specs. Confirm current figures on the brand's site before buying.

EcoFlow River 2 Pro specs that matter for runtime

Battery capacity768 Wh
Usable from AC outletsabout 653 Wh (85%)
Continuous AC output800 W
Max solar input220 W
Battery chemistryLiFePO4

Manufacturer's published specs. Brands update models often, so confirm current figures on the official product page.

EcoFlow River 2 Pro runtime for 47 appliances

Each row is one appliance on its own, from a full charge to empty, on the AC outlets. Fridges, freezers and pumps use their average draw, because their motors switch on and off. To run several things at once, add them to the calculator above.

Kitchen

ApplianceAverage drawRuntimeCan it start it?
Refrigerator (full size)60 W10 h 53 minYes
Mini fridge30 W21 h 46 minYes
Chest freezer35 W18 h 39 minYes
Upright freezer50 W13 h 3 minYes
Microwave (1,000 W cooking power)1,500 W—No: needs 1,500 W
Electric kettle1,500 W—No: needs 1,500 W
Coffee maker (drip)900 W—No: needs 900 W
Toaster1,000 W—No: needs 1,000 W
Slow cooker150 W4 h 21 minYes
Induction hot plate1,200 W—No: needs 1,800 W

Medical

ApplianceAverage drawRuntimeCan it start it?
CPAP machine (no humidifier)35 W18 h 39 minYes
CPAP with heated humidifier60 W10 h 53 minYes
Home oxygen concentrator (5 L/min)300 W2 h 11 minYes

Internet & office

ApplianceAverage drawRuntimeCan it start it?
Wi-Fi router12 W2.3 days (54 h)Yes
Modem + Wi-Fi router20 W32 h 38 minYes
Starlink Standard dish85 W7 h 41 minYes
Starlink Mini30 W21 h 46 minYes
Laptop (charging and in use)45 W14 h 30 minYes
Desktop computer + monitor150 W4 h 21 minYes
Phone charging10 W2.7 days (65 h)Yes
Security camera (Wi-Fi)5 W5.4 days (131 h)Yes

Entertainment

ApplianceAverage drawRuntimeCan it start it?
TV, 32" LED40 W16 h 19 minYes
TV, 55" LED90 W7 h 15 minYes
TV, 65" LED130 W5 h 1 minYes
Game console (while playing)150 W4 h 21 minYes
Streaming stick / box5 W5.4 days (131 h)Yes

Heating & cooling

ApplianceAverage drawRuntimeCan it start it?
Space heater (high, 1,500 W)1,500 W—No: needs 1,500 W
Space heater (low, 750 W)750 W52 minYes, near the limit
Electric blanket60 W10 h 53 minYes
Window AC, 5,000 BTU380 W1 h 43 minYes
Window AC, 8,000 BTU580 W1 h 8 minMaybe: 1,800 W surge
Portable AC, 10,000 BTU850 W—No: needs 1,000 W
Ceiling fan50 W13 h 3 minYes
Box fan60 W10 h 53 minYes
Gas furnace blower fan300 W2 h 11 minYes
Dehumidifier (50 pint)400 W1 h 38 minYes

Pumps & utility

ApplianceAverage drawRuntimeCan it start it?
Sump pump, 1/3 HP200 W3 h 16 minMaybe: 2,000 W surge
Sump pump, 1/2 HP260 W—No: needs 1,050 W
Well pump, 1/2 HP150 W—No: needs 1,000 W
Washing machine (cold wash)500 W1 h 18 minYes
Aquarium heater50 W13 h 3 minYes

Lighting & small

ApplianceAverage drawRuntimeCan it start it?
LED light bulb9 W3.0 days (73 h)Yes
Radio / clock radio5 W5.4 days (131 h)Yes
Hair dryer1,500 W—No: needs 1,500 W

Tools & cleaning

ApplianceAverage drawRuntimeCan it start it?
Vacuum cleaner1,000 W—No: needs 1,000 W
Circular saw (7¼")1,400 W—No: needs 1,400 W
Corded drill600 W1 h 5 minYes

What the EcoFlow River 2 Pro can't run

These draw more than its 800 W continuous output, so the station will shut off: Microwave (1,000 W cooking power); Electric kettle; Coffee maker (drip); Toaster; Induction hot plate; Space heater (high, 1,500 W); Portable AC, 10,000 BTU; Sump pump, 1/2 HP; Well pump, 1/2 HP; Hair dryer; Vacuum cleaner; Circular saw (7¼").

These might trip it as they start, because their startup surge is far above its rating: Window AC, 8,000 BTU; Sump pump, 1/3 HP. Many stations tolerate short surges, so check the surge figure in the manual, and start one motor load at a time.

Charging the EcoFlow River 2 Pro with solar

The EcoFlow River 2 Pro accepts up to 220 W of solar. Panels usually deliver about 75% of their rating, so it takes around 300 W of panels to max that out. Then a full charge from empty needs about 3 h 29 min of peak sun, which a single sunny day can cover. Smaller panels take proportionally longer. Try other panel sizes in the solar recharge time calculator.

Compare with similar power stations

Power stationCapacityOutputFridge runtime
Jackery Explorer 600 v2640 Wh500 W9 h 4 min
EcoFlow River 2 Pro768 Wh800 W10 h 53 min
Anker SOLIX C800 Plus768 Wh1,200 W10 h 53 min
Bluetti AC70768 Wh1,000 W10 h 53 min

See all power stations, or work out the size you need with what size power station do I need.

Frequently asked questions

How long will the EcoFlow River 2 Pro run a refrigerator?
About 10 h 53 min for a typical full-size fridge averaging 60 W, or 7.3–16.3 h depending on the model, room temperature and how often the door opens. Its 800 W output easily covers the brief surge of about 1,200 W when a fridge starts.
Can the EcoFlow River 2 Pro run a CPAP overnight?
Yes. A CPAP without a heated humidifier averages about 35 W, so the EcoFlow River 2 Pro runs it for about 18 h 39 min: roughly 2 nights of 8 hours on the AC outlets. Using a DC cable instead of the AC outlet stretches that further. Turning on the heated humidifier cuts runtime sharply.
Can the EcoFlow River 2 Pro run a space heater?
No. A space heater on high draws about 1,500 W, more than the EcoFlow River 2 Pro's 800 W output. Use an electric blanket instead: it keeps you warm on a small fraction of the power.
How long does the EcoFlow River 2 Pro take to charge with solar?
Its solar input tops out at 220 W. With about 300 W of panels in strong sun, a full 0–100% charge takes roughly 3 h 29 min of peak sun. Smaller panels, clouds or a low sun angle take proportionally longer.
How much of the EcoFlow River 2 Pro's 768 Wh can I actually use?
On the AC outlets, plan on about 85%, or roughly 653 Wh. The rest is lost turning battery power into household AC. The DC and USB ports skip that step and deliver a little more.